BACK TO HOME

Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice

PERFORM INVESTMENT LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains the ways in which any personal information We collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by Perform Investment Ltd (“DAZN”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) and other third parties as set out in this policy. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal information, how We will treat it and the choices youcan make about the way your information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy applies to your access and use of Our websites, applications, products, services and/or content (“Services”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that You provide to third parties, including those to which We link.

By using Our Services, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services. If You do not understand, or have any questions about, this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at help@dazn.com or via the contact form available at https://my.dazn.com/contactus before using, or continuing to use, the Services.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR DATA?
If you use Our Services, We are responsible for any of Your personal information that We have collected. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom (registration number ZA253941) as a data controller under the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Our registration -- number ZA253941 -- is under the following entity:

Perform Investment Ltd
Hanover House
Plane Tree Crescent
Feltham
TW13 7BZ
United Kingdom

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
We collect the following personal information about you:

Personal information you give Us
You may give Us information about you:

Additional information We collect
We, directly from you or via third parties acting on Our behalf, will collect information about you and your use of Our Services, including, but not limited to:

Account
There are certain Services you will only be able to access by registering with us. To register with us, you must provide us with at least your first name, last name, email address, and password. Depending on the Service, you may be required to provide additional information, such as your location, postcode or zipcode and your birthday. Where you choose to participate in Our beta testing programmes, We will ask you to provide certain additional information for your profile, including the language/s you speak and information about the devices you use.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use the above personal information to do some or all of the following, in each case to the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws:

Performance/administration of the contract We have with you
We use your personal information to:

Comply with legal obligations
We use your personal information to:

Based on Our legitimate interests
We use your personal information to:

Disclosure of your information
We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may, where you have given your consent, allow other members of the Perform Group and selected third parties to contact you with relevant offers, competitions and latest news.
Any references within this Privacy Policy to Perform Group includes Perform Group Limited and its affiliates, including, but not limited to, the following entities:

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
Information that We collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which We operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to Perform Group companies, commercial partners, suppliers, agents and other third parties located in countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area, such as the United States, Canada, Japan and India. We use European Commission approved contract clauses to protect your personal information, an appropriate Privacy Shield certification or a vendor's Processor Binding Corporate Rules. A copy of the relevant mechanism can be provided for your review on request addressed to help@dazn.com or submitted via the contact form available at https://my.dazn.com/contactus.

PARENTS AND GUARDIANS
The Services are general audience services. We do not knowingly collect and/or share personal information from children under the age of 18 through the Services. If it comes to Our attention that We have collected personal information from or about a minor, We will delete it without notice. If you have reason to believe that We have collected personal information from or about a minor who is under 18 years of age, please contact Us by sending an email to help@dazn.com or via the contact form available at https://my.dazn.com/contactus.

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH DAZN RELIES TO PROCESS YOUR DATA?
On some occasions, We process your data with your consent (for example, when you consent to receive email marketing).

On other occasions, We process your data when We need to do this in order to fulfil a contract with you (for example, for the administration of Our Services, including account creation and for billing purposes) or where We are required to do this by law (for example, where We have to fulfil anti-money laundering requirements).

We also process your data when it is in Our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights (as set out in more detail above).

HOW LONG DOES DAZN KEEP DATA?
How long We keep information We collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below. After such time, We will either delete or anonymize your information.

YOUR RIGHTS
You may ask us for a copy of your information, to correct it, erase it or to transfer it to other organisations at your request. Where We have asked for your consent to process your data, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Where you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the legitimacy of the processing conducted prior to your request.

Where We process your data because We have a legitimate interest in doing so (as explained above), you also have a right to object to this based on grounds relating to your particular situation.

You have rights to object to direct marketing at any time. These rights may be limited in some situations – for example, where We can demonstrate that We have a legal requirement to process your data.

Please address your request to help@dazn.com, submit it via the contact form available at https://my.dazn.com/contactus or change the settings in your “My Account” section.

We hope that We can satisfy queries you may have about the way We process your data. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to data protection authorities (in the case of the UK, the Information Commissioner).

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to help@dazn.com or submitted via the contact form available at https://my.dazn.com/contactus.

Changes
We reserve the right to change the practices described in this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post those changes prominently so that you will always know what personal information We collect, how We might process that personal information and whether We will disclose it to anyone. We recommend that you visit this page and read this Privacy Policy each time you use the Services in case you missed Our notice of changes to the Privacy Policy. We will also provide You with notice via email of any material changes that will apply retroactively or to personal information that We already have. Your use of the Services after We have made changes to Our Privacy Policy will mean that You have accepted those changes.

PERFORM INVESTMENT LIMTIED COOKIE NOTICE
Information about Our use of cookies
Our Services use cookies and other technologies similar to cookies to ensure the Services function properly and to distinguish you from other users of Our Services. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse Our Services and also allows Us to continually improve the Services. By continuing to use Our Services, you are agreeing to Our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that We store on your browser or the hard drive of your device if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device's hard drive and enable the website or application to 'remember' you, either for the duration of your visit (session cookies) or for repeat visits (persistent cookies).

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of Our Services. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of Our Services.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to Our Services. This enables us to personalise Our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use Our Services. For example, We use Google Analytics to help us understand how customers arrive at Our sites, browse or use Our sites and help us to improve the way Our websites and applications work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.
For information on how Google Analytics collects and uses your information, please refer to its privacy policy. By using Our services, you consent to the processing of data by such third parties in accordance with their privacy policies.

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to Our Services, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make Our Services and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Third party cookies. These cookies are used by Our business partners and service providers on Our Services for the same purposes identified above.

You can find more information about the individual cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them in the table below:

Cookie Purpose Duration
DAZN local storage Authorization token, used to identify a user. This allows DAZN to remember a user and automatically authorise the user when they return without asking for username/password. Persistent
 
 
DAZN local storage Stores the notifications that a user has already seen and allows such notifications not to be shown again. Persistent
DAZN local storage Remembers whether the cookies banner was shown to a user. Persistent
DAZN local storage Remembers whether volume is muted. Persistent
DAZN local storage Remembers last used player volume. Persistent
DAZN local storage Remembers user language. Persistent
DAZN local storage Stores the time when the gift code expiration message was shown to a user. Persistent
DAZN local storage Remembers the last caption language set by a user. Persistent
DAZN local storage Device identifier, used to identify different devices that a user may use. Persistent
Landing Generic This cookie is used to identify a user between page loads as they navigate on DAZN. Persistent
 
 
Landing Campaign This cookie is used to identify a user when they click on paid media and land on DAZN. Persistent
 
 
Landing Partner This cookie is used to identify a user between page loads as they navigate on DAZN. Persistent
 
 
Sign in This cookie is used to differentiate between users that have an active account and users that are new to DAZN. Persistent
 
Create Account This cookie is used to identify users who land on the create count page and are likely to create an account and sign-up to DAZN. Persistent
 
 
 
Free Trial Payment This cookie is used to identify users who land on the create account page and are likely to create/signup to DAZN. Persistent
 
 
Payment Success This cookie is used to identify users who successfully sign-up for a DAZN free trial for the first time. Persistent
 
 
Payment Success Subscription This cookie is used to identify users that have frozen their DAZN account but return to re-activate their DAZN account at a later date. Persistent
 
 
Home This cookie is used to identify when a user lands on the DAZN home page. Persistent
 
 
Sport page          This cookie is used to identify when a user visits a sports page. Persistent
 
 
Tournament Page This cookie is used to identify when a user visits a tournament page Persistent
 
 
My Account This cookie is used to identify when a user signs in to their DAZN account. Persistent
 
 
Free Trial Payment Fail This cookie is used to identify when the user attempts to sign in to DAZN and is unable to sign in. Persistent
 
 
Register Interest This cookie is used to identify when a user registers interest in signing up for DAZN. Persistent
 
 
Register Interest Success This cookie is used to identify when a user registers interest in signing up for DAZN. Persistent
 
 
Country This cookie is used to remember the user’s country Persistent
Performance Horizon
 
We use Performance Horizon cookies to track users that have clicked on paid media and signed up for DAZN. For more information, please see Performance Horizon’s Privacy Policy.   Persistent
 
Adform We use Adform’s cookies to gather statistics about users and collect information used to decide which ads to display, such as showing similar content to that which a user has looked at before. For more information please see Adform’s Privacy Policy and Opt Out. Persistent
 
 
Visual Website Optimiser  We use Visual Website Optimiser cookies to test and analyse how audiences interact with the DAZN websites. We do this to make informed decisions about how to provide a better experience for users.
You can opt-out via https://vwo.com/opt-out/.
Persistent and Session
 
 
Facebook     We use Facebook cookies to help us understand how Our Facebook campaigns perform by tracking actions on DAZN once ads have been clicked. For more information, please see Facebook’s cookie information and Privacy Policy. Persistent
 
 
Twitter We use Twitter cookies to help us understand how Our Twitter campaigns perform by tracking actions on DAZN once ads have been clicked. For more information, please see Twitter’s cookie information and Privacy Policy. Persistent
Google Analytics We use Google Analytics to understand how Our media campaigns work and how you interact with DAZN in order to improve the user experience. For more information, please see Google Analytics Opt Out. Persistent
 
 
Google DoubleClick We use Google DoubleClick to measure the effectiveness of Our online marketing campaigns. For more information, please see Double Click Opt Out. Persistent
Bing We use Bing cookies to help us understand how Our Bing campaigns perform by tracking actions on DAZN once ads have been clicked. For more information, please see Microsoft’s Opt Out. Persistent
Yahoo We use Yahoo cookies to help us understand how Our Yahoo campaigns perform by tracking actions on DAZN once ads have been clicked. For more information, please see Yahoo’s Opt Out. Persistent
 
 
Youtube We use YouTube cookies to help us understand how Our YouTube campaigns perform by tracking actions on DAZN once ads have been clicked. For more information, please see YouTube’s Opt-Out. Persistent
 
 
The Trade Desk We use The Trade Desk cookies to help us understand how Our campaigns perform by tracking actions on DAZN once ads have been clicked. For more information, please see The Trade Desk’s Privacy Policy. Persistent
 
 
Conviva A unique client number is assigned and used by Conviva for video performance tracking. For more information, please see Conviva’s Privacy Policy. Persistent

Further information about cookies
The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) is an industry body that develops standards and guidelines to support online business processes. It has produced a website (www.allaboutcookies.org) which explains how cookies work and how they can be managed.

Disabling and enabling cookies
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your Internet browser or device. The IAB website (www.allaboutcookies.org) tells you how to remove cookies from your browser or device. However, if you use your browser or device settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) or disable future cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of Our Services. We want you to be in control of your own data, so if you have any questions about how to manage cookies or how We use your data, please contact us at help@dazn.com or via https://my.dazn.com/contactus.